A natural mineral pigment used to give food red, yellow, brown, or black colour depending on the specific form. Approved for a very limited number of food categories, mainly cosmetic use on olive surfaces, salmon, and some decorative applications. Generally considered safe at authorised levels by EFSA and FDA. No significant health concerns at typical dietary exposure.
This additive is authorised to be used in the following 3 food categories:
Vēlies uzzināt, vai produkts, ko ēd, satur E 172? Atver FoodScan.ai, nofotografē jebkuras pārtikas produkta etiķeti un saņem savu analīzi.
Atvērt FoodScan.ai